Want to Opt Out of Refunds?

The CPUC decision regarding refunds has been modified to allow anyone to opt out of continuing to receive refunds. You can opt out by:

  1. Returning your check to Carlson Haff at 14570 Mono Way, Ste. G, Sonora, CA 95370, with a note you wish to opt out.
  2. Email Lael Potter at lael@carlsonhaffcpas.com saying you wish to opt out.
  3. Call Lael Potter at (209) 532-5171 and tell her you wish to opt out and give her the number on your last check and a confirmation letter will be sent to you.

You can also find the instructions available for download here.

Cancellation of Boil Water Notice 4-6-18

On April 4, 2018 you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes.

The Sierra Park Water System, in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, and/or Aqualab, has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water, your water is safe to drink.

It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water.

For more information call:
Water Utility contact: Bill Ordwein, COO 209-586-1618

State Water Resources Control Board: Office at: (559)-447-3300 or at 559-385-5014 (evenings/weekends).

Download copy of notice here.

Boil Water Notice 4-4-18

Attached is a Boil Water Notice.  We had an issue on the West side of the Park (girls’ side) today which resulted in the need for a Boil Water Notice.  Notices will be attached to cabins impacted by the Boil Water Notice by the end of the day tomorrow (4-5-18).   In the meantime, if you are on the West side of the Park and are unsure if you were impacted, boil your water until individual notices are attached to cabins.  

If you come up after tomorrow, and there isn’t a notice on your cabin, your system was not impacted and no further action is needed.  

The East side of the Park is not impacted. 

Once all water has been tested and is safe, a subsequent email will be sent to notify everyone that the Boil Water Notice has been lifted.  

Thank you for your cooperation and we apologize for any inconvenience.  

Please see the notice below, or download here.